ANGOLA: Work Visas No Longer Limited to Three Years

Presidential Decree No. 151/17 of 4th July 2017 removes the three-year maximum duration for work visas for foreign nationals established in Article 75.1 of the Visa Law Regulations.

What has changed?

According to the new rule, work visas are now granted for the duration of the foreign national employee’s employment agreement.

However, the change has not yet been implemented by the immigration authorities in Angola.

Background

Since Presidential Decree No. 79/17 of 24th March 2017, the duration of the employment agreement may be freely agreed between the employer and the employee, and may be renewed only twice – see our previous alert here.

Our advice

Employers hiring foreign nationals to work in Angola should consult an immigration specialist to check the latest employment regulations.

For advice and information on Angolan immigration in general, please email us at enquiries@newlandchase.com.

Contact Newland Chase