CHINA: Five-Year Visa and Residence Permit for Overseas Chinese

Effective immediately, China’s Ministry of Public Security has introduced a new five-year multiple-entry visa and residence permit for individuals of Chinese descent living overseas.

Previously, overseas ethnic Chinese could only obtain a visa valid for a maximum of one year.

To qualify, candidates must have at least one parent, grandparent or unspecified ancestor who is or was a Chinese citizen, and must prove this by submitting Chinese ID cards or passports.

Our Advice

Potential applicants are advised to consult their Newland Chase immigration specialist for further details of this new process for highly-qualified talent.

For advice and information on immigration to China in general, please email us at enquiries@newlandchase.com

 

 

Contact Newland Chase