IRELAND: Immigration Authorities Ease Cohabitation Requirement for De Facto Partners

A non-EEA national unmarried partner of an Irish national or Irish resident, who is seeking to obtain immigration permission, must now be able to demonstrate a genuine long-term relationship with documentary evidence of cohabitation with their sponsoring partner for at least one year, rather than two years, as previously.

The Irish Naturalisation and Immigration Service (INIS) has updated its guidance on applications for immigration permission as a de facto partner of an Irish national or resident.

A new application form has also been introduced, including statutory declarations to be signed by the applicant, the sponsoring partner and a supporting witness.

De Facto Partner Immigration Permission

The type of permission given to a successful Applicant will depend on the status of the Sponsor, and can include work permission:

  • If the Sponsor is an Irish National a successful Applicant may be granted one year on Stamp 4.  This stamp 4 exempts the Applicant from the need to have an Employment Permit or Business Permission
  • If the Sponsor is an Employment Permit holder on a Stamp 1 and resident in the State since before 30th June 2009 the successful Applicant may be granted one year on Stamp 3, with permission to apply for a Dependent Employment Permit
  • If the Sponsor is an Employment Permit holder on a Stamp 1 and resident in the State since after 30th June 2009, or is resident on a Stamp 4 or 5, the successful Applicant may be granted one year on Stamp 3 with permission to apply for an Employment Permit in their own right

Our advice

For more information about De Facto Partner status and the updated criteria, please contact your Newland Chase immigration adviser or email us at enquiries@newlandchase.com.

This information was provided by our sister company, Peregrine Immigration Management.

 

Contact Newland Chase