MOZAMBIQUE: Residency Document No Longer Required for Foreign Nationals Entering for Work

Effective immediately, foreign nationals entering Mozambique with a work visa will no longer be required to obtain an Identification and Residency Document for Foreigners (DIRE).

Instead, their work visa will be extended, for up to one year at a time, for the period of their employment contract.

Please note:

  • The change only affects new hires. Existing DIRE holders will continue to use their DIRE until their work visa expires.
  • Dependent family members of work visa holders still need to obtain a DIRE.

Our Advice

Employers hiring foreign nationals to work in Mozambique should consult their Newland Chase immigration specialist for the latest information on the implementation of this new procedure.

For advice and information on immigration to Mozambique in general, please email us at enquiries@newlandchase.com.

This information was provided by our sister company Peregrine Immigration Management.

Contact Newland Chase