NETHERLANDS: Changes to Citizenship Eligibility Criteria

The Dutch Government is likely to pass a law to increase the minimum residence period for foreign nationals seeking Dutch citizenship from five to seven years. Foreign nationals applying for citizenship based on a relationship with a Dutch national would have had to reside with the Dutch national in the Netherlands for a minimum of three years.

Once the law is implemented, foreign nationals who have resided with a Dutch national, for more than three years will be subject to the five-year rule.

For foreign nationals seeking Dutch citizenship, the minimum residence requirement is currently five years. A foreign national who is married to a Dutch national is entitled to apply for citizenship even if they reside outside of the Netherlands.

Dual nationals living outside of the Netherlands without a Dutch passport are set to automatically lose their citizenship after 15 years, if the new law is passed by the Dutch Government. The new law will be implemented once it passes the Senate.

Foreign nationals married to a Dutch national who are presently residing abroad are advised to apply before the new law is implemented. In light of the new law, it is recommended that employers plan assignments for a longer duration for foreign nationals if they wish to pursue citizenship in the host country. 

If you require any further information regarding the above story, or for information on Dutch immigration in general, please contact us at enquiries@newlandchase.com.

Contact Newland Chase