PANAMA: Chinese Nationals No Longer Require Authorized Visas

Effective 17th October 2017, Chinese nationals can enter Panama with a consular Stamped Visa, and no longer require an Authorized Visa.

Stamped Visas are normally processed in under one week, while Authorized Visas can take up to 60 days to process, with more scrutiny by the immigration authorities.

Chinese nationals can still qualify for a visa waiver if they hold a multiple-entry visa with at least one year validity remaining, from the USA, Australia, Canada or the UK, which has been used at least once to enter that country.

Chinese nationals who have entered Panama under this visa waiver and who wish to apply for residence, no longer need to complete the lengthy step of obtaining a VTR certificate prior to submitting a residence permit application.

Our Advice

Employers of Chinese nationals going to Panama for work or business can expect assignees to be able to start work sooner.

For advice and information on immigration to Panama in general, please email us at enquiries@newlandchase.com.

This information was provided by our sister company, Peregrine Immigration Management.

Contact Newland Chase