SINGAPORE: Changes to Work Pass Criteria for Sponsoring Dependants

What Has Changed?

The Singapore Government is tightening criteria for Work Pass holders to sponsor dependants, “as part of the overall direction to moderate the growth of Singapore”s non-resident population” according to the Ministry of Manpower (MOM).

The changes will come into force on the 1st September 2012 and we have summarised them as follows:

  • S Pass and Employment Pass (EP) holders will need to earn a fixed monthly salary of at least $4,000 to sponsor the stay of their spouses and children in Singapore.

  • P1 Pass holders will no longer be able to bring in their parents-in-law to live with them in Singapore. They may still bring in their parents, spouses and children.

  • P2 Pass holders will no longer be able to bring in their parents or parents-in-law. They may still bring in their spouses and children.

How will the changes affect you?

The changes will only apply to dependants of EP and S Pass holders who arrive in Singapore from the 1st September 2012.

Dependants of EP and S Pass holders who are already in Singapore or will be arriving before the 1st September 2012 will be allowed to stay as long as the main pass holders have valid passes. This is on the condition that MOM received applications from these dependants before the 1st September.

Such dependants can also remain in Singapore when the EP or S Pass holder has his/ her work pass renewed, for all renewals taking place on or the 1st September, so long as the pass holder remains with the same employer.

However, existing EP and S Pass holders who change employers from the 1st September will be subjected to the new criteria, even if their dependants arrived in Singapore before the implementation date.

Contact Newland Chase