SOUTH KOREA: Revised Rules for Frequent Visitor Visas

From 1st March 2017, foreign nationals qualifying for a five-year multiple-entry visa as frequent visitors to South Korea now have to apply for this visa at a Korean consulate before travelling, rather than receiving it at the port of entry on arrival, as previously.

To qualify, applicants must be nationals requiring a visa to visit Korea. However, visa-required nationals of China, Cuba, Kosovo, Macedonia and Syria are excluded from the frequent traveller policy.

Applicants must have visited Korea at least four times in the past two years, or at least ten times overall with at least one entry within the last two years.

The C-3-1 visa for frequent visitors is valid for stays of up to 30 days at a time, for multiple entries during a period of five years.

Our advice

From 1st March 2017, business travellers to Korea who qualify for the five-year multiple-entry frequent visitor visa must be sure to apply for this at a Korean consulate before travelling, as it will no longer be issued on arrival.

If you require any additional information regarding the above please contact a member of our team at enquiries@newlandchase.com.

Contact Newland Chase