UAE: Visa on Arrival Introduced for Indian Nationals

The United Arab Emirates (UAE) Federal Cabinet has announced that Indian nationals are now eligible for the UAE’s visa on arrival scheme, provided that they have at least six months’ validity remaining on their passport and hold either a valid US visa or US Permanent Residence (Green Card).

Indian nationals who meet these requirements do not have to apply for a visa prior to travelling to the UAE, but instead will be issued with a single-entry visa valid for 14 days at port of entry. This visa permits business and tourism activities and can be extended for a further 14 days.

Many countries benefit from the visa on arrival scheme; some are permitted to stay in the UAE for 30 days (single-entry visa which is extendable), and others are permitted to stay for a maximum of 90 days within any 180 day period (multiple-entry visa). The full list of eligible countries can be found here.

Although Indian nationals have not been afforded the same terms as nationals from other countries, the decision is expected to benefit the technology industry in particular as it facilitates Indian nationals entering the UAE for business purposes.

Our advice

Indian nationals who hold either a valid US visa or a Green Card, and who have at least six months’ validity on their passport, do not need to apply for a visa prior to their business or tourist visit to the UAE.

For further information on the above topic or for advice on UAE immigration in general, please email us at enquiries@newlandchase.com.

Contact Newland Chase