VIETNAM Commitment Letter Required for Business Visa Applications

What has changed?

Foreign nationals who wish to apply for a Business Visa for Vietnam will first have to satisfy a new documentary requirement.  Host companies must now supply a signed and stamped “commitment letter” on behalf of any employee who is applying for a three-month multiple-entry Business Visa.

How will this affect you?

The commitment letter must be submitted before the Government immigration department will issue a letter of authorisation for the business visa.  Consequently, processing times have been increased and the authorisation letter will now likely take around 5 working days to be released.

The requirement will apply to both visas applied for at any Vietnamese consular post and to those sought when the individual has arrived in Vietnam.

However, this requirement only applies to three-month multiple entry Business Visas; the process for the three-month, single entry Business Visa remains unchanged.

Contact Newland Chase