Angola Immigration Services

Newland Chase offers full support with all aspects of corporate immigration to Angola. Please find an overview of the typical corporate immigration processes below. Every situation is unique, so please do get in touch, either through your usual Newland Chase contact or using the details on the right hand side of the page. Our immigration experts will be glad to discuss your needs in greater detail.

Immigration Summary

Work Visas Type A, B, D, E and F are granted to an individual who will work temporarily for a company in Angola. The category of work visa required will depend on the professional activity of the host entity. The application consists of two stages: (i) the request for the approval of the Angolan authorities, and (ii) the work visa application filing at the Angolan consular post in the country of origin/residence of the applicant. The process may take several months.

The applicant must have an employment contract directly with the Angolan entity - the visa is valid for the duration of the employment contract and is renewable.

Applicants working in the oil and gas sector in Angola may apply for a work visa (Type C) in-country. The application consists of two stages: (i) the request for the approval of the Angolan authorities, and (ii) the work visa application filing at the Serviço de Migração e Estrangeiros (SME) in Angola. The applicant enters on a short-term visit visa to await the work visa approval and change status to work visa holder. Companies in the oil sector must submit an annual Human Resources Development Plan to the Ministry of Petroleum.

A local labour market search (i.e. proof that advertising has been carried out to check if local resident workers can be found) is a requirement for applications for companies in the oil and gas sector, as well as some other business sectors. For all work visas, medical and police clearance certificates, a repatriation guarantee deposit, legalisation and translation of documents and a foreign workforce quota may apply.