Oman Immigration Services

Newland Chase offers full support with all aspects of corporate immigration to Oman. Please find an overview of the typical corporate immigration processes below. Every situation is unique, so please do get in touch, either through your usual Newland Chase contact or using the details on the right hand side of the page. Our immigration experts will be glad to discuss your needs in greater detail.

Immigration Summary

An Employment Visa and labour card is required for any work activities in Oman. Note that all applicants will need to sign a local employment contract with the sponsoring entity. ‘Omanisation’ rules govern the percentage of local employees that should be in place for companies who hire expatriates. Foreign national applicants applying for employment visas must be between 21 and 60 years of age.

The Labour and ID cards will be issued for the length of the principal applicant’s local employment contract up to a maximum of two years and at the discretion of the authorities. The cards are renewable without restriction but will not lead to permanent residence.

Since 29 January 2018, the Omani Ministry of Manpower (MOM) has enforced a six-month suspension for Omani companies hiring foreign nationals in 87 occupations in ten sectors: information and technology; accounting and finance; marketing and sales; administration and human resources; insurance; information and media; medicine; air transport; engineering; and technical professions. Employers registered with the Public Authority for Small and Medium Enterprises Development or the Public Authority for Social Insurance (PASI) are exempt from this ban.

Employment authorisation (a labour permit card) and ID cards are required for GCC nationals to perform any work activities in Oman. Note that all applicants will need to sign a local employment contract with the sponsoring entity.