The State Council has set the minimum wage effective January 1, 2027. It will increase to 24.73 francs per hour (from the current 24.59 francs) and to 18.17 francs for the agriculture and floriculture sectors (from the current 18.07 francs). If the wage specified in an individual contract or a collective labour agreement is lower than the minimum wage, the minimum wage applies.

Since its adoption in 2020, the minimum wage applicable in the canton must be automatically adjusted each year to reflect the cost of living.

The hourly wages for summer jobs in 2027 will consequently also be adapted.

The minimum hourly wage in Geneva for summer jobs in 2027 will be 18.55 francs per hour (75% of the new standard minimum wage of CHF 24.73/hour). In the agriculture and floriculture sectors, it will be 13.63 francs per hour (75% of CHF 18.17/hour).

There are also other cantons applying a minimum wage (Neuchâtel, Jura, Ticino and Basel-Stadt). The amounts for 2027 have not yet been officially set. They should be known around the end of the year.

Source: https://www.ge.ch/document/communique-hebdomadaire-du-conseil-etat-du-7-octobre-2026#extrait-45114