Israel Immigration Services

Newland Chase offers full support with all aspects of corporate immigration to Israel. Please find an overview of the typical corporate immigration processes below. Every situation is unique, so please do get in touch, either through your usual Newland Chase contact or using the details on the right hand side of the page. Our immigration experts will be glad to discuss your needs in greater detail.

Immigration Summary

The B1 Work Visa category has several subcategories, of which the Foreign Expert subcategory is the most commonly used for corporate transferees. The process consists of an application to the authorities in Israel, a consular visa application and finally, post-arrival, a conversion of the consular visa to a one-year multiple-entry visa.

There are slightly different processes for applicants who engage in professions requiring higher academic qualifications, and for those with professional qualifications. The latter cannot sponsor family members for dependent immigration status, and the Ministry of Interior may ask for a bank deposit to be made equal to the cost of repatriating the applicant; proof of a local bank account for the applicant; a letter from an Israeli lawyer confirming that the contract of employment is compatible with Israeli law or additional company or personal affidavits.

The contract should normally be with the Israeli company unless there is no Israeli entity and the application is being sponsored from overseas. B1 work visas are initially issued for a maximum of 24 months and can be renewed up to a maximum of five years and three months (63 months).

The B1 Short-Term Work visa category (also known as the Short Employment Authorisation, or SEA programme) can be used for a single entry for limited work for up to 45 days in a calendar year. This fast-track process consists of an application to the authorities in Israel, followed by a work visa application post-arrival and is applicable to visa-waiver nationals only. Note that the application must be filed while the applicant is out of the country. Applicants need to demonstrate that they have a post-high school education of at least two years.