Indonesia Immigration Services

Newland Chase offers full support with all aspects of corporate immigration to Indonesia. Please find an overview of the typical corporate immigration processes below. Every situation is unique, so please do get in touch, either through your usual Newland Chase contact or using the details on the right hand side of the page. Our immigration experts will be glad to discuss your needs in greater detail.

Immigration Summary

The Standard Work Permit with Limited Stay Visa allows foreign nationals to work in Indonesia for an initial period of 6 to 12 months and may be extended. However, it is relatively difficult to get approval for a work permit for more than 6 months - criteria include more than five years’ experience.

The Temporary Work Permit allows foreign nationals to work in Indonesia for a period of between one and six months and does not require a ratio of ten local employees to one foreign national employee, a bachelor’s degree or five years’ experience in the relevant field. Document requirements are simpler than for the Standard Work Permit and there is no requirement for a local counterpart Indonesian employee to be trained up by the foreign national applicant.

The Urgent or Temporary Work Permit allows foreign nationals to work in Indonesia for up to one month. This is intended partly for work related to the installation, repair and after-sales service of machinery. Application processes are simpler and somewhat quicker than for the Standard or Temporary Work Permit routes. Additionally, document requirements are simpler than for the Standard Work Permit and there is no requirement for a local counterpart Indonesian employee to be trained up by the foreign national applicant.

For so called "restricted nationals", the index 312 telex approval will only be issued subject to a security screening by various Indonesian government bodies, including the DGI, Police, Intelligence Agency and Ministry of Foreign Affairs. In addition, the director of the Indonesian entity will be summoned for a personal interview and asked to justify the need to employ the individual.