New Zealand Immigration Services

Newland Chase offers full support with all aspects of corporate immigration to New Zealand. Please find an overview of the typical corporate immigration processes below. Every situation is unique, so please do get in touch, either through your usual Newland Chase contact or using the details on the right hand side of the page. Our immigration experts will be glad to discuss your needs in greater detail.

Immigration Summary

The Temporary Work Visa (Essential Skills) is for employers in New Zealand who would like to directly employ qualified overseas workers to fill positions for which no New Zealand citizens or residents are available. Salary thresholds affect duration of stay, visa renewal options and dependent inclusion eligibility.

The Temporary Work Visa (Specific Purpose or Event) is for chief executives, senior managers or specialist personnel seconded for between one and three years to New Zealand as an intra-corporate transferee.

The Work to Residence Visa – Talent (Accredited Employers) is for accredited employers in New Zealand who would like to employ qualified overseas workers aged 55 years or under, full time for at least two years, with a minimum salary of NZD55,000. The visa is issued for up to 30 months and after two years the employee may apply for residence. Accredited employers are employers that have been pre-approved who need skilled or talented workers from overseas

Applicants who intend to stay in New Zealand for more than 12 months must undergo a chest X-ray and a general medical examination

An applicant aged 17 years and above, intending to stay in New Zealand for 24 months or longer, must provide police certificates as evidence of good character.

Nationals of Australia may travel to New Zealand and take up employment without restriction and without the need for a visa. They must simply be in possession of a valid identity document to prove their citizenship. Non-Australian citizens who hold a current permanent residence visa (including a return resident visa) are also able to enter New Zealand without a visa and will be granted residence upon arrival.