Ireland Immigration Services

Newland Chase offers full support with all aspects of corporate immigration to Ireland. Please find an overview of the typical corporate immigration processes below. Every situation is unique, so please do get in touch, either through your usual Newland Chase contact or using the details on the right hand side of the page. Our immigration experts will be glad to discuss your needs in greater detail.

Immigration Summary

The Critical Skills Employment Permit is designed to attract highly skilled people into Ireland with the aim of encouraging them to take up permanent residence. Employees need to earn over a certain salary level and be employed and paid by the Irish entity. Eligible occupations are set out in the Highly Skilled Eligible Occupations List.

Local contract and payroll are required, and the employee must be paid at least EUR 60,000 gross per annum. Where occupation is listed on the shortage list (as "strategically important"), the salary can be in the range of EUR 30,000 to EUR 59,999.

The General Employment Permit may be issued for occupations with an annual salary of EUR 30,000 or more where Critical Skills Employment permits are not available. For IT graduates of foreign colleges and for technical or sales support roles with non-EEA language requirements, the remuneration threshold is reduced to EUR 27,000/year. Local contract and payroll are required.

Due to long processing times and the Labour Market Test requirement, most companies opt to use the ICT or Critical Skills route.

The Intra-Company Transfer Permit is for employees transferring between commonly owned entities and remaining on home contract.

It is limited to the following eligible positions: Senior management or key personnel with at least six months of employment with the sending entity and earning a minimum annual remuneration of €40,000; or trainees with at least one month of employment with the sending entity and earning a minimum annual remuneration of €30,000.

An Employment Permit for this category will be issued for the duration of the contract, up to an initial period of two years and can then be renewed for up to a further three years making a total maximum of five years in Ireland on this status

The Van der Elst (Assignment from Within the EEA) allows a non-EEA national who is employed and contracted by a home entity in the EEA country to be sent on assignment to another EEA country without a separate work permit. Note that if the duration of the assignment will exceed one year, an application for a different category (e.g. for a Contract for Services or Intra Company Transfer Permit) should be made.

For foreign entities sending employees to Ireland pursuant to a contract for services with an Irish entity, a Contract for Services Permit under the employment permit category may be issued under exceptional circumstances. The duration of the assignment in Ireland must be at least 90 days. The contract must be directly between the overseas employing entity and the Irish entity where the transferee will be based. Subcontracting to third parties will not be permitted. The applicant must have been employed by the sending company for a minimum of 6 months.

EU/EEA/Swiss nationals do not need work or residence permits to take up employment in Ireland, however a posted worker declaration is required for all assignments from other EU/EEA/Swiss employing entities. There is no formal residence registration process, although optional procedures exist.

The Atypical Work Scheme is a pilot project to provide a streamlined mechanism to deal with atypical, short term employment where the nature of work is not governed by current legislation or available routes. It applies to non-EEA nationals who are required to undertake short term (between 15 and 90 days) contract work by an Irish entity.