Qatar Immigration Services

Newland Chase offers full support with all aspects of corporate immigration to Qatar. Please find an overview of the typical corporate immigration processes below. Every situation is unique, so please do get in touch, either through your usual Newland Chase contact or using the details on the right hand side of the page. Our immigration experts will be glad to discuss your needs in greater detail.

Immigration Summary

The Work Visa and Residence Card is the standard process for non-GCC national applicants working in Qatar. Initially issued for up to three years, renewals are issued in increments of one, two, or three years depending on the validity of the first permit and applicant details (e.g. nationality). Note that in some cases, depending on the nationality of the applicant and the political situation, it may not be possible to renew permits beyond five years. Also note that after the age of 60, applicants will need to seek additional approval for renewals.

The local sponsoring Qatari entity must have a block visa approval from the Ministry of Administrative Development, Labour and Social Affairs in Doha and an open position corresponding to the position, gender, nationality, and professional qualifications of the applicant. If the Qatari entity does not have a block visa approval this must be applied for prior to the individual work visa. This step can take several weeks. The applicant must have an employment contract directly with the Qatari entity and the employment contract must be attested by the Ministry of Administrative Development, Labour and Social Affairs.

GCC nationals working in Qatar are work visa exempt but should sign a local contract and apply for a local residence ID card.